Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

General discussion on MAME, MARP, or whatever else that doesn't belong in any of the other forums

Moderators: mahlemiut, seymour, QRS

Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby thegalagaking » Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:09 pm

Somehow my version got corrupted. At least I think. So I spent some time scouring the Internet looking for a replacement and haven't been able to find one. Unless there's an easy fix to my problem. Let me explain.

Any rom I double-click on to run, will flash for a second and then go right back to the main emulator window. I'm thinking either the exe file got corrupted somehow or something got "turned on" or "turned off" in my computer that won't allow me to play any of my roms anymore.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900
Galaga - PS3 [TGTS] - 5,869,690 (unofficial)
User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Slapper
Button Slapper
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby Cicca » Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:57 am

Try starting the executable + rom from a command line window....it should say what's wrong.....
User avatar
Cicca
MARP Serf
MARP Serf
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 10:56 am
Location: Italy

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby giro-X » Sun Dec 04, 2016 3:57 pm

thegalagaking wrote:Somehow my version got corrupted. At least I think. So I spent some time scouring the Internet looking for a replacement and haven't been able to find one. Unless there's an easy fix to my problem. Let me explain.

Any rom I double-click on to run, will flash for a second and then go right back to the main emulator window. I'm thinking either the exe file got corrupted somehow or something got "turned on" or "turned off" in my computer that won't allow me to play any of my roms anymore.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Actually, I wonder, is it perhaps the first time you run the wolf106 on that particular OS or PC you are using?
User avatar
giro-X
MARPaltunnel Wrists
MARPaltunnel Wrists
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am
Location: Italy

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby thegalagaking » Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:51 pm

I tried the command line and it did the exact same thing. It was working fine like a week ago. Not sure what happened, but now every ROM will try to load (for like a second) and then kick me back out to the emulator window.
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900
Galaga - PS3 [TGTS] - 5,869,690 (unofficial)
User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Slapper
Button Slapper
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby thegalagaking » Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:07 pm

This is what just came up when I turned on the error log:

width 256, height 224 depth 16
Visible area set to 223-223 0-0

Not sure what this means. :(
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900
Galaga - PS3 [TGTS] - 5,869,690 (unofficial)
User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Slapper
Button Slapper
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby mahlemiut » Mon Dec 05, 2016 12:18 am

-log is mostly driver or device specific, it simply spits debugger console output to a file.

For 0.106, you might want to run it from a command prompt (not the Run dialog), and see what is output there.
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image
User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
 
Posts: 4105
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby giro-X » Mon Dec 05, 2016 3:21 pm

Meanwhile, try to delete mame.ini from main folder (I doubt it's useful to delete ini\mame32ui.ini but eventually try. Don't delete all the ini folder.), maybe do a backup copy of the file(s) before deletion, just in case it turns out the problem isn't in the settings and so you can recover them anytime.
User avatar
giro-X
MARPaltunnel Wrists
MARPaltunnel Wrists
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am
Location: Italy

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby thegalagaking » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:51 pm

Thanks for all the info and help. What I ended up doing is finally locating a fresh copy and downloaded it. I simply opened up both my original wolfmameplus-0106 folder and the new one I just downloaded and put them side-by-side. Then, I started to bring over files and folders one at a time from my original folder to the new one and ran the emulator in between each file transfer to try and duplicate the problem. I managed to get all of the files and folders over to the new folder except for a folder called "icons". It was this folder and anyone of the files inside it that I believed corrupted my original emulator. What was ironic is that even if I deleted the whole icon folder, and then ran the emulator, it still didn't fix the problem. I had to start from scratch with a new copy of mamep106gui-vc.exe. I've also decided to leave it on my computer's internal hard drive instead of my external hard drive in the event that there was a sector that was corrupted on the drive that would corrupt any file or files that occupied its place. I was told this could happen which is why I decided to just keep it on my computer hard drive instead. I just have to get used to it being there since I've been running it from my external terabyte since 2008.
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900
Galaga - PS3 [TGTS] - 5,869,690 (unofficial)
User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Slapper
Button Slapper
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Having trouble locating wolfmameplus106

Postby simpsons99 » Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:18 am

strange i do not have that folder in my mame . Must have been something you added
If you have a FB Account I'm Brian Allen
On KLOV and other sites I'm Simpsons99
Arcade Game Scores
DKJR 1,073,800 Level F Kill screen !
DK3 TG MED Skill Level 1,365,000 Level 80?
User avatar
simpsons99
MARP Seer
MARP Seer
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Snohomish Washington


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 6 guests

cron