Having problems running playchoice

General discussion on MAME, MARP, or whatever else that doesn't belong in any of the other forums

Moderators: mahlemiut, seymour, QRS

Having problems running playchoice

Postby thegalagaking » Sun Nov 13, 2016 4:38 pm

I'm trying to play the pc_virus rom and after downloading a fresh copy of: pc_drmro.zip, pc_virus.zip and playch10.zip, I'm still getting an error when running it in wolfmame-0175.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900
Galaga - PS3 [TGTS] - 5,869,690 (unofficial)
User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Slapper
Button Slapper
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Having problems running playchoice

Postby giro-X » Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:05 pm

I tried to do the same thing, "dumped" :D the 3 romsets, ran wolf175 with
Code: Select all
mamearcade pc_virus -nvram_directory NUL

and it worked.
It worked also by launching mamearcade first and then the game from Available list.
The romsets must be fine since no redump & no change for playch10.cpp in the last 5 versions of MAME.
Better info on the error would be helpful.

Usually when I get an error when not expected, here on Windows I use a *.bat file with "pause" at last line, to be able to read info about the error (like wrong checksum, missing bios, etc. that doesn't stay on screen on its own when I use command line)
User avatar
giro-X
MARPaltunnel Wrists
MARPaltunnel Wrists
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am
Location: Italy

Re: Having problems running playchoice

Postby thegalagaking » Mon Nov 14, 2016 3:23 am

I ran wolfmame-0175 from a command line, copied the line of text into the cmd window and after hitting enter, nothing happened. I double-clicked the .exe file and after clicking on the rom (pc_virus) I still got the same message: "The selected machine is missing one or more required ROM or CHD images. Please select a different machine."
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900
Galaga - PS3 [TGTS] - 5,869,690 (unofficial)
User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Slapper
Button Slapper
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Having problems running playchoice

Postby mahlemiut » Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:37 am

MAME usually doesn't "do nothing", when run from the command prompt, sounds more like you're running it from the Run... dialog. Try from a command prompt, and it'll display which ROMs are missing, then you'll know which zip is wrong and needs updating.
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image
User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
 
Posts: 4105
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests