MAME not showing clones

General discussion on MAME, MARP, or whatever else that doesn't belong in any of the other forums

Moderators: mahlemiut, seymour, QRS

MAME not showing clones

Postby Cicca » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:46 am

I mostly use (wolf)mame via command line, so I never noticed that, having merged roms with 7Zip (where clones roms are stored into folders within the zip), the GUI dosn't show any clone, but just parents (although, if you try to run a clone via command line, it runs correctly, therefore mame supports such format)....I searched for all options, with no luck..... Any int...?!? :roll:
User avatar
Cicca
MARP Serf
MARP Serf
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 10:56 am
Location: Italy

Re: MAME not showing clones

Postby mahlemiut » Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:55 pm

Can you set it to list all drivers, and then run a clone?
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image
User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
 
Posts: 4105
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: MAME not showing clones

Postby Cicca » Tue Oct 11, 2016 6:44 pm

Sure I can, mahlemiut....but I can't (sorry...I should have explained before) when selecting the "Available" listing filter, where only parents appear....while clones are listed in the "Unavailable" list, althought thay can be selected and run....
User avatar
Cicca
MARP Serf
MARP Serf
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 10:56 am
Location: Italy

Re: MAME not showing clones

Postby mahlemiut » Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:48 pm

Ok, sounds like the UI might not look at files within folders in a zip/7zip file, whereas the romload code ignores whether or not a file is in a folder within a zip/7zip file... although I think that's different from what's used when using the commandline (ie: you need BIOS files to be complete to load from the UI if the system has multiple BIOSes, whereas from the commandline you only need the BIOS files that you are currently using).
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image
User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
 
Posts: 4105
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: MAME not showing clones

Postby Cicca » Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:14 am

Yes...I agree with you.....should be something like that....I'm quite amazed noone has noticed that before, and fixed.... 8O
User avatar
Cicca
MARP Serf
MARP Serf
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 10:56 am
Location: Italy


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron