STARFORC .inp by 'Novice@team2ch'

Archive of the old message board

Moderator: Chad

virtualgaz

STARFORC .inp by 'Novice@team2ch'

Post by virtualgaz » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

There has been a fraudulent score on Starforce posted by Novice@team2ch and it’s even been verified!
The INP in question is exactly the same file as the illegal and consequently withdrawn VAZ one which used slowdown (shows up in F/S) to enable impossible bullet dodging and obvious use of autofire. This ‘newly’ submitted INP is 15 months old, uses an ancient beta, has exactly the same amount of bytes and the same date/time stamp. I know this because I d/led & saved the VAZ INP when it was posted.

<p>

Picture the scene, you’ve just posted 10m on a game that no other player has reached 3m on, surely you would post a couple of 8m’s on the two clones for easy first places?

<p>

This sort of conduct merits an instant ban from MARP or at least suspension until a TG score has been posted on every game that Novice@team2ch has a current standing on. If this doesn’t happen, well myself and I think many other players will lose interest in the whole concept of MARP.

<p>

Virtualgaz

--
virtualgaz@virtualgaz.co.uk

Barry Rodewald

Post by Barry Rodewald » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

I certainly don't recall Vaz ever uploading a 10M point score for
Star Force before. Hisa is the only one I know of to upload that
sort of score, and seeing as he deleted it himself in the first
place, it's perfectly okay for him to reinstate it.

--
bsr@hnpl.net

Barry Rodewald

Post by Barry Rodewald » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

Okay, I have now checked with Zwaxy (who thankfully happened to be on
#marp), and Hisa is definitely the only one to have uploaded a Star
Force inp with that score. Yes, he has uploaded it twice, it was
deleted at some point (it's likely that he deleted it himself, but I
can't be entirely certain on that). Vaz (in either of his accounts)
has never uploaded a recording for Star Force.

--
bsr@hnpl.net

Chad

Post by Chad » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

Hisa's Marp Alias at one point in time was "Anti-Vaz" or something of
that sort to reflect the disagreement the two were having. I think i
remember analyzing the recording and although it looked questionable
it was not enough proof on either side. Note the "F/S" (Frameskip i
think you mean) you see when you playback is not necesarily the
frameskip the person got when they record. Also note when a score on
marp is "confirmed" orange it does not mean it will not be
disqualified later if the recording has proof of cheating in
it. "confirmed" states only mean the recording playsback to the
advertised score, not that the recording is cheat free.

--
churritz@crash.cts.com

phil

Post by phil » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

I'm the one who confirmed the score ...
That's what happened :
1°) Hisa made several (very) good scores between 3M and 6M ; his aim
was to beat the 10M ; if I remember correctly, he was giving in a
thread evolution of his scores every day
2°) he finally managed to do 10M ; after that, he changed his name
several times from Hisa to ZAV (not Vaz)
3°) he erased all his scores 5 or 6 monthes ago saying he was living
marp
4°) he recently re-uploaded all his 1st places including starforc ;
after verifying it with the autofire detection program, I confirmed it
as there was no slowdown detected

--
plamat@club-internet.fr

Novice@Team2ch

Post by Novice@Team2ch » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

that was exactly same inp which I have send.<br>
I have removed when I stop to use name "ZAV".<br>
do I have to make another one if changing login name??<br>
Hisa is rank-xx is ZAV is c33master is novice@team2ch.

--
weavuspert@yahoo.co.jp

Novice@Team2ch

Post by Novice@Team2ch » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

Picture the scene, you￾fve just posted 10m on a game that no other
player has reached 3m on, surely you would post a couple of 8m￾fs on
the two clones for easy first places? <br>

all right it is a piece of cake for me.<br>
sorry all starforce current top players.<br>do not blame me.

--
weavuspert@yahoo.co.jp

kokodesuka?

Post by kokodesuka? » Wed Dec 26, 2001 12:30 pm

koppu no naka no otamajyakusi ga hakkutu(!) saretanoha
kotira desuka?

<p>


gakkai ni houkoku sinakutya!

--
sage@www.2ch.net

TeamMilky

Post by TeamMilky » Thu Dec 27, 2001 12:30 pm

Wow, Virtualgaz... who died and made you MARP boss?
<p>


-BBH

--
lordbbh@aol.com

virtualgaz

Post by virtualgaz » Thu Dec 27, 2001 12:30 pm

WOW BBH, I'm so sorry - I must have misread this....
" Everyone has a say at MARP, whether you're 1st on the leaderboard
or 101st, and whether you've been at MARP for four years or for forty
seconds".

--
virtualgaz@virtualgaz.co.uk

QRS

Post by QRS » Thu Dec 27, 2001 12:30 pm

Virtuagaz: I think that BBH was thinking of this line that you
wrote:"This sort of conduct merits an instant ban from MARP or at
least suspension until a TG score has been posted on every game that
Novice@team2ch has a current standing on. If this doesn’t happen,
well myself and I think many other players will lose interest in the
whole concept of MARP. "

<p>

It really sounds like you are the guy that sets the rules :)
Anyway peace out.

<p>

Regards

<p>

QRS

--
qrs@telia.com

TeamMilky

Post by TeamMilky » Thu Dec 27, 2001 12:30 pm

Well, then why did you post this...
<p>

"This sort of conduct merits an instant ban from MARP or at least
suspension until a TG score has been posted on every game that
Novice@team2ch has a current standing on."

<p>

Why are you asking for him to be banned? Because you THINK he used
autofire/slowdown? I don't see your proof of that. And since when have
people been banned for one recording containing autofire? I think
someone's just a little pissy over losing a 1st place here.

<p>

By the way, I had no idea that m37b7 was an "ANCIENT" beta of MAME...
damn I feel old now

<p>


-BBH

--
lordbbh@aol.com

ITTE-YOSHI!

Post by ITTE-YOSHI! » Thu Dec 27, 2001 12:30 pm

￾ª oi oi , sannzann ityamonn tuketoite
sono aiteni taisiteha syazai-nasi kayo "GORUXA"!!

--
o8333@yahoo.co.jp

Vaz

Post by Vaz » Thu Dec 27, 2001 12:30 pm

Hey, it looks like that, willing or not, I always am in trouble here
at MARP :)

<p>

Anyway, as someone has already stated in a post above, I haven't
posted any recording of Star Force here; I did, but on the Hall of
MAME, and I didn't put it here too just because it was so poor that
it wasn't even worth uploading... I made a recording of Final Star
Force, though, and that was a good one ;)

<p>

Keep fighting, folks, but without me... unluckily I haven't time
anymore for recording high scores, since all of my spare time is
taken by <a href="http://www.mamend.emuita.it/">MamEnd</a>... it was
fun being here, see ya sometime in the future!

<p>

Happy new year!

--
mrvaz@inwind.it

Tim Morrow

Post by Tim Morrow » Thu Dec 27, 2001 12:30 pm

Virtualgaz, you've made some strong statements that I haven't seen
substantiated to my satisfaction yet. Contrary to your statements,
several inp's were submitted leading up to that 10 Million recording
over the space of a couple of months, the better recording replacing
the previous in each case.

<p>

I can see that speed of bullet shooting is very fast and the dodging
of bullets is excellent - exactly what you would expect from a great
exponent of the game. Why do you believe that those speeds are not
humanly possible - what is your proof? I'm not saying you are wrong
but you should justify your claims.

<p>

Whatever the case you have raised enough doubt that Hisa-Chan feels
it necessary to create fresh recordings to 'clear his name' so to
speak. I personally don't see why he should feel the need to defend
himself against unsubstantiated rumour.

<p>

I look forward to seeing Hisa-Chan's new recordings, he's shooting
for a 20 Million goal this time on all versions of starforc - a very
big ask indeed.

--
tmorrow@bigpond.net.au

Locked